President Muhammadu Announces Portfolio Of New Ministers (FULL LIST)

0
65
.President Muhammadu Buhari has assigned portfolios to the newly sworn in 43 ministers as members of the Federal Executive Council.
The ceremony which was held inside the Council chamber, was attended by all the 43 ministers,  their close family members, the Vice President, Yemi Osinbajo, Secretary to the government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha, Head of Service, Oyo-Ita, Chief of Staff to the President, Abba Kyari, the Senate President, Ahmed Lawan, Speaker of the House of Representatives, (represented by his deputy), and the national leader of the APC, Adams Oshiomhole.
Others are the former governor of Lagos state, Bola Ahmed Tinubu, former interim national chairman of APC, Bisi Akande, Chairman of Governors Forum, Kayode Fayemi amongst others.
Below is a list of ministers and their portfolios as announced by President Muhammadu Buhari
1) Dr. Uchechukwu Ogah – Abia, Mines and Steel Development, State
2) Muhammed Musa Bello – Adamawa, 
3) Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom, Niger Ngige
4) Chris Ngige – Anambra, Labour & Employment
5) Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra, Environment, State
6) Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education 
7) Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State
8) Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State
9) Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties
10) Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State
11) Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State
12) Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State
 
13) Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology 
14) Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health 
15) Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State 
16) Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment
17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs 
18)Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication 
19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State
20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources
21) Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, 
Finance, Budget and National Planning
22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment
23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture 
24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence 
25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation
26) Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice
27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State 
28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture
29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State
30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing
31) Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State
32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State
33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State
34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Development  
35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State
36) Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior 
37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports 
38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs 
39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation
40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs
41) Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power 
42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State 
43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here