Osun State Assembly Lists Out Name Of House Committee

0
114
 Osun state House of assembly has listed out members of committee for the 6th assembly. 

The speaker, Osun state house of assembly, Timothy Owoeye, announce the composition of 22 standing Committees of the House in line with the Standing Orders and Rules of the House ( Part XIX) with a charge to adhere strictly to the tenets guiding the Oversight Functions of the Parliament in the interest of members of the public to benefits and enjoy the dividends of democracy in the nooks and cranes of the state by ensuring accountability, transparency and prohibit in governance as the accredited representative of the people.     

0. RULES AND BUSINESS COMMITTE

(a) Hon. Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju – Chairman

(b) Hon. Halil Adebayo Uzamot – Deputy Chairman

(c) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle – Member

(d) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande – Member

(e) Hon. Mulikat Abiola Jimoh- Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND APPROPRIATION

(a) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo – Chairman 

(b) Hon. Babatunde Festus Komolafe – Deputy Chairman 

(c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Member

(d) Hon. Lateef Jaiyeola Adebisi – Member

(e) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba – Member

0. PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITEE

 (a) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi – Chairman

 (b) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile – Member

 (d) Hon. Babatunde Festus Komolafe – Member

 (e) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND SANITATION 

 (a) Hon. Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe – Chairman

 (b) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande – Deputy Chairman

(c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Member

(d) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo – Member

(e) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SECURITY 

 (a) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Mulikat Abiola Jimoh – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile – Member

 (d) Hon. Nasiru Babatunde Olateju – Member

 (e) Hon. Adewale Adedoyin – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, INDUSTRY, COOPERATIVES AND EMPOWERMENT

 (a) Hon. Lateef Jayeola Adebisi – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. (Mrs) Adenike Elizabeth Abioye – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo – Member 

 (d) Hon. Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi – Member

 (e) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye – Member

 7. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH

 (a) Hon. Adenike Elizabeth Abioye – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Member

 (d) Hon. Adewale Adedoyin – Member

 (e) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle – Member

 8. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RESOURCES AND CAPACITY BUILDING 

 (a) Hon. Israel Adekunle Oyekunle – Chairman

 (b) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi – Member

 (d) Hon. Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola – Member

 (e) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba – Member

 9. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON MEDIA AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS 

 (a) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Lateef Adebisi Jayeola – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju – Member

 (d) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba – Member

 (e) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LANDS, PHYSICAL PLANNING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 

 (a) Hon. Desmond Babatunde Ojo – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Martins Olajide Adeyeye – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi – Member

 (d) Hon. Taofeek Olatunde Badamasi – Member

 (e) Hon. Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, HUMAN RIGHTS, PUBLIC PETITIONS AND LEGAL MATTERS

 (a) Hon. Simeon Olufemi Popoola – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Taiwo Adebayo Olodo – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe – Member

 (d) Hon. John Babatunde Ibirogba – Member

 (e) Hon. Moshood Kunle Akande – Member 

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON HOME AFFAIRS, CULTURE AND TOURISM

 (a) Hon. Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Halil Adebayo Uzamot – Member 

 (d) Hon. Olaniran Stephen Akanfe – Member

 (e) Hon. Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi – Member 

0. COMMITEE ON HOUSE SERVICE MATTERS, ETHICS & PRIVILEGES

 (a) Hon Halil Adebayo Uzamot – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Olaniran Stephen Akanfe – Deputy Chairman

 (c) Hon Adenike Elizabeth Abioye – Member

 (d) Hon Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola – Member

 (e) Hon Martins Olajide Adeyeye – Member 

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION 

 (a) Hon John Babatunde Ibirogba – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Adewale Adedoyin – Deputy Chairman  

 (c) Hon Lateef Adebisi Jayeola – Member

 (d) Hon Israel Adekunle Oyekunle – Member

 (e) Hon Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTAINCY AFFAIRS

 (a) Hon Babatunde Festus Komolafe – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Maruf Ajibola Olanrewaju – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon Olaniran Stephen Akanfe – Member

 (d) Hon Halil Adebayo Uzamot – Member 

 (e) Hon Nasiru Babatunde Olateju – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORT 

 (a) Hon Taofeek Olatunde Badamosi – Chairman 

(b) Hon Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe – Deputy Chairman 

(c) Hon Desmond Babatunde Ojo – Member 

(d) Hon Adeyemi Adewumi – Member 

(e) Hon Babatunde Festus Komolafe – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL INTEGRATION AND SPECIAL DUTIES 

 (a) Hon Taiwo Hezekiah Adebusola – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile – Member

 (d) Hon Taofeek Olatunde Badamasi – Member

 (e) Hon Nasiru Babatunde Olateju – Member 

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON YOUTH, SPORTS AND SPECIAL NEEDS 

 (a) Hon Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Adeyemi Adewumi – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Member 

 (d) Hon Olaniran Stephen Akanfe – Member

 (e) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WOMEN AND CHILDREN AFFAIRS

(a) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh – Chairman 

(b) Hon Adirulahi Abefe Adegbile – Deputy Chairman 

(c) Hon Adenike Elizabeth Abioye – Member

(d) Hon Desmond Babatunde Ojo – Member 

(e) Hon Abidemi Gbenga Ogunkanmi – Member 

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON WATER RESOURCES & ENERGY

 (a) Hon Nasiru Babatunde Olateju – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Martins Olajide Adeyeye – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon John Babatunde Ibirogba – Member

 (d) Hon Israel Adekunle Oyekunle – Member

 (e) Hon Adewale Adedoyin – Member

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 

 (a) Hon. Babatunde Lekan Olatunji – Chairman 

 (b) Hon. Taofeek Olatunde Badamasi – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Adeyemi Adewumi – Member

 (d) Hon Benjamin Olugbenga Ogundipe – Member

 (e) Hon (Mrs) Mulikat Abiola Jimoh – Member 

0. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON RURAL AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 

 (a) Hon Adewale Adedoyin – Chairman 

 (b) Hon Adeyinka Michael Adetoyi – Deputy Chairman 

 (c) Hon. Kofoworola Babajide Adewunmi – Member

(d) Hon Halil Adebayo Usamot – Member

(e) Hon Babatunde Festus Komolafe – Member

Hon. Owoeye also today unveiled what he described as the 7th Assembly Legislative Agenda which he said is the standard practice all over the world but new in Nigeria because of the military intervention for years in the past. It is about policies and programmes plans to guide the Assembly activities in collaboration with other arms of government so as to achieve the desire goals together for the progress and development of the state.     

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here